CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Eric Hansel, LCB
C.H. Powell Company
478 Wanda Park Blvd.
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29414

RE: The tariff classification of aramid yarn from Japan

Dear Mr. Hansel:

In your letter dated April 28, 2016 and your follow up letter dated August 25, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Beaver Manufacturing.

You submitted descriptive literature and samples of a para-aramid yarn with the trade name, Technora™. The yarns, F00141is in two configurations, F00263 in two configurations and F00140 in three configurations. The data you have submitted indicates that the yarn will be imported on supports greater than 85 grams. According to the terms of Note 4 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the yarn does not meet the definition of “put up for retail sale.” The data submitted on the tenacity of the yarns indicates that the tenacity of all the subject yarns is greater than 60 cN/dtex. The terms of Note 6 to Section XI, HTSUS, defines high tenacity yarns. Note 6 requires that they be single yarn of nylon or other polyamides, or of polyesters with a tenacity, expressed in cN/tex, greater than 60.

Yarn F00141 in two configurations: Configuration one: F00141 core 1500 2100 flat is a high tenacity, single plied yarn composed of 99.5 percent para-aramid, 1500 denier filament fibers. The tenacity is 210 cN/dtex.

Configuration two: 027474 1500 T2100 2.5z TPI is a high tenacity, single plied yarn composed of 99.5 percent para-aramid, 1500 denier filament fibers. The tenacity is 210 cN/dtex.

Yarn F00263 in two configurations: Configuration one:: 1000 2300 flat is a high tenacity, single plied yarn composed of 99.5 percent para-aramid, 1000 denier filament fibers. The tenacity is 230 cN/dtex.

Configuration two: Y4YH 1000 2300 3.0 is a high tenacity, single plied yarn composed of 99.5 percent para-aramid, 1000 denier filament fibers. The tenacity is 230 cN/dtex.

Yarn F00140 in three configurations: Configuration one F000140 core 1000 2100 flat is a high tenacity, single plied yarn composed of 99.5 percent para-aramid, 1000 denier filament fibers. The tenacity is 210 cN/dtex.

Configuration two: 027479 1000/ 1-1 T2100 1.5z is a high tenacity, single plied yarn composed of 99.5 percent para-aramid, 1000 denier filament fibers. The tenacity is 210 cN/dtex.

Configuration three: 0274570 / 027457 1000/1-1 2100 1.5 is a high tenacity, single plied yarn composed of 99.5 percent para-aramid, 1000 denier filament fibers. The tenacity is 210 cN/dtex.

The applicable subheading for para-aramid, high tenacity yarns, F00141 in two configurations, F00263 in two configurations and F00140 in three configurations will be 5402.11.3070, HTSUS, which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, including synthetic monofilament of less than 67 decitex: High tenacity yarn of nylon or other polyamides: Of aramids: Single yarn, More than 920 decitex: Monofilament; multifilament untwisted or with twist of 5 or more turns per meter. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division